Is Salt & pepper chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • gram flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce
yeast extract
gram flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% Salt & Pepper Rice Mix (Water, Long Grain Rice, Scrambled Egg [Whole Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Lactic Acid], Peas, Red Peppers, Onion, Spring Onion), 23% Salt & Pepper Rice Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar], Sesame Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Spice Blend [Gram Flour, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Clove, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise)], Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Ground White Pepper, Thickener: Agar; Ground Star Anise Powder, Ground Clove Powder), 20% Marinated Cooked Chicken Breast (96% Chicken, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt).

Check Salt & pepper chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SaltyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go