Is Salt & pepper chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% Salt & Pepper Rice Mix (Water, Long Grain Rice, Scrambled Egg [Whole Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Lactic Acid], Peas, Red Peppers, Onion, Spring Onion), 23% Salt & Pepper Rice Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar], Sesame Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Spice Blend [Gram Flour, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Clove, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise)], Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Ground White Pepper, Thickener: Agar; Ground Star Anise Powder, Ground Clove Powder), 20% Marinated Cooked Chicken Breast (96% Chicken, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt).

Check Salt & pepper chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SaltyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go