Is Salt & pepper chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 96% chicken
  • 20% marinated cooked chicken breast
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole egg
  • scrambled egg
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

96% chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

20% marinated cooked chicken breast
skimmed milk powder
whole egg

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% Salt & Pepper Rice Mix (Water, Long Grain Rice, Scrambled Egg [Whole Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Lactic Acid], Peas, Red Peppers, Onion, Spring Onion), 23% Salt & Pepper Rice Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar], Sesame Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Spice Blend [Gram Flour, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Clove, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise)], Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Ground White Pepper, Thickener: Agar; Ground Star Anise Powder, Ground Clove Powder), 20% Marinated Cooked Chicken Breast (96% Chicken, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt).

Check Salt & pepper chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SaltyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Salt & pepper chicken | Spoonful