Is Salt & pepper chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 20% marinated cooked chicken breast
  • 96% chicken
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

20% marinated cooked chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

96% chicken
dextrose
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% Salt & Pepper Rice Mix (Water, Long Grain Rice, Scrambled Egg [Whole Egg, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Lactic Acid], Peas, Red Peppers, Onion, Spring Onion), 23% Salt & Pepper Rice Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar], Sesame Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Spice Blend [Gram Flour, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spice Extracts (Black Pepper, Clove, Cinnamon, Fennel, Anise)], Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Sugar, Ground White Pepper, Thickener: Agar; Ground Star Anise Powder, Ground Clove Powder), 20% Marinated Cooked Chicken Breast (96% Chicken, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt).

Check Salt & pepper chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SaltyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Salt & pepper chicken | Spoonful