Is SALT & PEPPER KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & PEPPER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Sea Salt, Spices, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion And Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor

Check SALT & PEPPER KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALT & PEPPER KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go