Is Salt & Straw Sea Salt With Caramel Ribbons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Salt, Butter, Natural Gums (guar Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum) Contains Milk.

Check Salt & Straw Sea Salt With Caramel Ribbons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping