Is Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- italian pork leg
italian pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ITALIAN PORK LEG, SEA SALT.
Check Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt & Twine Sliced Aged Low & Slow Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MOZZARELLA SLICED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices
Fody Foods Food Bars Low Fodmap Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars
Trader Joe's Sliced Prosciutto
Morton® Lite Salt, Low Sodium for a Heart Healthy Salt Alternative, 11 oz Canister
About this product
Meat · Slice


