Is Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sargento Reserve Series Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese is a carefully aged cheese made from 100% real, natural cheese. With its rich flavor and convenient slices, it is a great addition to burgers and crackers. The aging process enhances the cheese's fuller flavor, providing a delightful taste experience. Sargento's commitment to quality and expertise in cheese-making shines through in this product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sargento Reserve Series Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese is a carefully aged cheese made from 100% real, natural cheese. With its rich flavor and convenient slices, it is a great addition to burgers and crackers. The aging process enhances the cheese's fuller flavor, providing a delightful taste experience. Sargento's commitment to quality and expertise in cheese-making shines through in this product.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.
Check Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


