Is Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sargento Reserve Series Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese is a carefully aged cheese made from 100% real, natural cheese. With its rich flavor and convenient slices, it is a great addition to burgers and crackers. The aging process enhances the cheese's fuller flavor, providing a delightful taste experience. Sargento's commitment to quality and expertise in cheese-making shines through in this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices | Spoonful