Is Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices Vegan?

Description
Sargento Reserve Series Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese is a carefully aged cheese made from 100% real, natural cheese. With its rich flavor and convenient slices, it is a great addition to burgers and crackers. The aging process enhances the cheese's fuller flavor, providing a delightful taste experience. Sargento's commitment to quality and expertise in cheese-making shines through in this product.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sargento Reserve Series Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese is a carefully aged cheese made from 100% real, natural cheese. With its rich flavor and convenient slices, it is a great addition to burgers and crackers. The aging process enhances the cheese's fuller flavor, providing a delightful taste experience. Sargento's commitment to quality and expertise in cheese-making shines through in this product.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.
Check Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


