Is SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, pronounced tang with noticeable savory seasoning and aroma; thin, crisp chips deliver a firm, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten as casual snack or alongside sandwiches, picnics, and packed lunches. Also common at parties, too. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning intensity across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, pronounced tang with noticeable savory seasoning and aroma; thin, crisp chips deliver a firm, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten as casual snack or alongside sandwiches, picnics, and packed lunches. Also common at parties, too. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning intensity across batches.
Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oil (sunflower, corn, and or canola oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), natural flavors, salt, malic acid, vinegar
Check SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


