Is SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR Vegan?

Description
Sharp, pronounced tang with noticeable savory seasoning and aroma; thin, crisp chips deliver a firm, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten as casual snack or alongside sandwiches, picnics, and packed lunches. Also common at parties, too. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning intensity across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, pronounced tang with noticeable savory seasoning and aroma; thin, crisp chips deliver a firm, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten as casual snack or alongside sandwiches, picnics, and packed lunches. Also common at parties, too. Customer reviews frequently praise bold taste and crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning intensity across batches.
Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oil (sunflower, corn, and or canola oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), natural flavors, salt, malic acid, vinegar
Check SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SALT & VINEGAR is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


