Is SALT WATER FLAVORED TAFFY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: EGG WHITES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1, YELLOW #6, RED #3, RED #40 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check SALT WATER FLAVORED TAFFY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALT WATER FLAVORED TAFFY is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go