Is Salt Water Taffy Collection (8 oz, Zin: 524787) - 2-Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- chocolate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Chocolate, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Red 40, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Yellow 5 & 6
Check Salt Water Taffy Collection (8 oz, Zin: 524787) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt Water Taffy Collection (8 oz, Zin: 524787) - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Popcorners Sea Salt Popcorn Chips 1.1 oz. (Pack of 8)
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Where to buy
Salt Water Taffy Collection (8 oz, Zin: 524787) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


