Is SALT WATER TAFFY FLAVORED SWEET SUMMER CANDY, SALT WATER TAFFY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF; EGG WHITES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED , RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER).
Check SALT WATER TAFFY FLAVORED SWEET SUMMER CANDY, SALT WATER TAFFY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT WATER TAFFY FLAVORED SWEET SUMMER CANDY, SALT WATER TAFFY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


