Is SALTED BUTTER, SALTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a balanced savory finish; melts readily for cooking and glazing, spreads easily on bread, and performs reliably in baking and sautéing. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, pleasant mouthfeel, and good meltability, while some mention packaging issues and occasional firmness variation during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CREAM (FROM MILK), SALT.

Check SALTED BUTTER, SALTED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED BUTTER, SALTED is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping