Is Coles Salted Caramel & White Chocolate Cookies | 6 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • natural butter flavour
  • white compound chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, White Compound Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Palm Fat**, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Natural Flavouring], Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)], Water, Caramel Fudge (3.0%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Palm Fat** (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Butterfat (Milk), Water, Salt], Golden Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Milk Solids, Salt (0.5%), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramelised Sugar.BAKED INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, White Compound Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Palm Fat**, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Natural Flavouring], Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)], Caramel Fudge (3.0%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Palm Fat** (Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Butterfat (Milk), Water, Salt], Golden Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Milk Solids, Salt (0.5%), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramelised Sugar.

Check Coles Salted Caramel & White Chocolate Cookies | 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go