Is SALTED CARAMEL APPLE PECAN LAYERED NUT BAR Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRY ROASTED NUTS (CASHEWS, PECANS, ALMONDS), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA), DATE PASTE, PUFFED BROWN RICE, ORGANIC PALM OIL, BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED APPLES (UNSULFURED APPLES, SUGAR), SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check SALTED CARAMEL APPLE PECAN LAYERED NUT BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL APPLE PECAN LAYERED NUT BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


