Is ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • pasteurised free range whole egg
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bramley Apples (42%) [Bramley Apples, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Salt], Salted Toffee Sauce (15%) [Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sea Salt, Cornflour], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Bramley Apple Purée (9%), Sugar, Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Oats, Sea Salt, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButterySalty
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking