Is ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • b1
  • calcium chloride

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bramley Apples (42%) [Bramley Apples, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Salt], Salted Toffee Sauce (15%) [Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sea Salt, Cornflour], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Bramley Apple Purée (9%), Sugar, Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Oats, Sea Salt, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check ASDA Salted Caramel Bramley Apple Cobbler 570g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButterySalty
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking