Is SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ergocalciferol
  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • +5 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA (FOR COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ANNATTO (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go