Is SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • b1
  • ergocalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA (FOR COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ANNATTO (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12).

Check SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, SALTED CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go