Is salted caramel cheesecake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey powder
- low fat soft cheese
- butter
- cream
- milk mineral concentrate
- milk
- fat reduced yogurt
- +3 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), sugar, glucose syrup, concentrated butter (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, salted caramel (sugar, glucose, palm oil, dextrose, acidity regulator: citric acid, sodium citrate, diphosphates, calcium phosphates, flavouring, salt), thickeners: agar, guar gum, gellan, milk mineral concentrate, wheat flour, low fat soft cheese (milk), cream (milk), fat reduced yogurt (milk), sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, brown sugar, modified maize starch, butter (milk), dark chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter), invert sugar syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), icing sugar, glucose syrup, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, coconut oil, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, egg white powder, raising agents: sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, concentrated butter (milk), acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring, thickeners: xanthan gum, sodium alginate, salt, water, lecithins (soya)
Check salted caramel cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open salted caramel cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

