Is salted caramel cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • egg white powder
  • whey powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium phosphates
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), sugar, glucose syrup, concentrated butter (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, salted caramel (sugar, glucose, palm oil, dextrose, acidity regulator: citric acid, sodium citrate, diphosphates, calcium phosphates, flavouring, salt), thickeners: agar, guar gum, gellan, milk mineral concentrate, wheat flour, low fat soft cheese (milk), cream (milk), fat reduced yogurt (milk), sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, brown sugar, modified maize starch, butter (milk), dark chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter), invert sugar syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), icing sugar, glucose syrup, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, coconut oil, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, egg white powder, raising agents: sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, concentrated butter (milk), acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring, thickeners: xanthan gum, sodium alginate, salt, water, lecithins (soya)

Check salted caramel cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.