Is salted caramel cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk mineral concentrate
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • fat reduced yogurt
  • low fat soft cheese
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), sugar, glucose syrup, concentrated butter (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, salted caramel (sugar, glucose, palm oil, dextrose, acidity regulator: citric acid, sodium citrate, diphosphates, calcium phosphates, flavouring, salt), thickeners: agar, guar gum, gellan, milk mineral concentrate, wheat flour, low fat soft cheese (milk), cream (milk), fat reduced yogurt (milk), sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, brown sugar, modified maize starch, butter (milk), dark chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter), invert sugar syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), icing sugar, glucose syrup, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, coconut oil, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, egg white powder, raising agents: sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, concentrated butter (milk), acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring, thickeners: xanthan gum, sodium alginate, salt, water, lecithins (soya)

Check salted caramel cheesecake against your own diets in the app.