Is salted caramel cheesecake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

calcium phosphates

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), sugar, glucose syrup, concentrated butter (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, salted caramel (sugar, glucose, palm oil, dextrose, acidity regulator: citric acid, sodium citrate, diphosphates, calcium phosphates, flavouring, salt), thickeners: agar, guar gum, gellan, milk mineral concentrate, wheat flour, low fat soft cheese (milk), cream (milk), fat reduced yogurt (milk), sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, brown sugar, modified maize starch, butter (milk), dark chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter), invert sugar syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), icing sugar, glucose syrup, whey powder (milk), skimmed milk powder, coconut oil, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, egg white powder, raising agents: sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, concentrated butter (milk), acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring, thickeners: xanthan gum, sodium alginate, salt, water, lecithins (soya)

Check salted caramel cheesecake against your own diets in the app.