Is SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CONCENTRATED COFFEE CREAMER, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol
  • less of natural and artificial flavors

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)**, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SUCRALOSE, COLOR ADDED.

Check SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CONCENTRATED COFFEE CREAMER, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CONCENTRATED COFFEE CREAMER, SALTED CARAMEL CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking