Is Salted Caramel Chocolate Flavour Sweet & Salty Granola Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk ingredient
  • semisweet chocolate chunks

modified milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, Roasted peanuts, Corn syrup, Sugar, Semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Palm kernel oil, Rice flour, Fructose, Cashews roasted in safflower oil, Almonds, Glycerin, Tapioca syrup, Modified milk ingredient, Canola oil, Salt, Soy lecithin, Corn starch, Partially defatted peanut flour, Barley malt extract, Cocoa, Refined peanut oil, Baking soda, Monoglycerides, Natural flavour, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract

Check Salted Caramel Chocolate Flavour Sweet & Salty Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep