Is Salted Caramel, Chocolate & Honeycomb Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk sugar
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whipping cream
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate coating
  • chocolate honeycomb
  • full fat soft cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (29%) (Skimmed Milk, Cream [Milk], Permeate, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Stabiliser Blend (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)), Digestive Biscuit Crumb (20%) (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine, Nicotinamide), Sugar, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Caramel (12%) (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup (Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Water, Sugar, Salted Butter [Milk], Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring), Whipping Cream [Milk], Caster Sugar, Salted Butter [Milk], Dark Chocolate (4%) [Milk] (Sugar (44.77%), Cocoa Mass (42.78%), Cocoa Butter (11.94%), Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Coated Honeycomb (4%) [Wheat Gluten] (White Granulated Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate), Free Range Pasteurised Egg White (Thickener: Guar Gum), Chocolate Honeycomb (2%) [Wheat Gluten] (Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Cinder Toffee Centre (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Beef Gelatine, Sea Salt.

Check Salted Caramel, Chocolate & Honeycomb Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyHoney
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go