Is Salted Caramel Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- nonfat milk
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, chocolate liquor, nonfat milk, soy lecithin and vanilla). White chocolate (organic sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin and organic vanilla), Coconut Oil, Natural caramel flavors, Sea Salt. CONTAINS: Milk, Soy, ALLERGEN INFORMATION: Processed on equipment that also processes: Peanuts and Tree nuts.
Check Salted Caramel Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


