Is SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • lactitol
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, SEA SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES (MALTITOL, COCONUT OIL, LACTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, CREAM, FLAVOR BASE (SORBITOL, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking