Is SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • heavy cream
  • lactitol
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, SEA SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES (MALTITOL, COCONUT OIL, LACTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, CREAM, FLAVOR BASE (SORBITOL, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking