Is SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor base
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

flavor base

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, SEA SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE), CHOCOLATY SEA SALT CARAMEL BUNNIES (MALTITOL, COCONUT OIL, LACTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, EVAPORATED MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, CREAM, FLAVOR BASE (SORBITOL, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL CRAZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking