Is Salted Caramel Crème Soft Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (FROM PALM AND SHEA), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SORBITOL SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), DRY WHOLE MILK, LACTOSE, CREAM, WHEY, BUTTER, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, HAZELNUTS

Check Salted Caramel Crème Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.