Is Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor**, Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber, Isomalt from Beets, Cocoa Butter**, Soy Lecithin and/or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Caramel (Organic Cream (Milk, Gellan Gum), Isomalt from Beets, Inulin from Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt), Sea Salt.

Check Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast