Is SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE NUT BAR, SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet notes and sweet-salty contrast create a balanced, layered flavor, paired with a firm exterior, chewy slightly-sticky center, and occasional crunchy bites. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or coffee pairing; reviewers praise flavor balance and texture while noting occasional stickiness and rich portioning and moderate sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Cashews, Pecans, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter.

Check SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE NUT BAR, SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE NUT BAR, SALTED CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go