Is SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR CHEWY-NUTTY BARS, SALTED CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- cream with natural flavor
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FATS BLEND (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, TOASTED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), TAPIOCA FIBER, FAVA BEAN CRISPS (FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAM WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER TOCOPHEROL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.
Check SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR CHEWY-NUTTY BARS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR CHEWY-NUTTY BARS, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


