Is SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED CASHEWS, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, butter
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEY POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS PROPYLENE GLYCOL. CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED CASHEWS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go