Is Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor offers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with a creamy, smooth interior and firm frozen exterior. Commonly eaten as a handheld dessert or quick snack, many consumers note satisfying texture and convenient portioning; reviews mention consistent flavor, ease of serving, occasional rapid melting, and mixed opinions on sweetness level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Ice Cream: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Sugar, Water, Butter, Salt, Pectin, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Egg Yolk, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Natural Flavour, Salt, Coating: Haaagen-dazs Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go