Is Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • haaagen-dazs milk chocolate
  • natural flavour
  • butter

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor offers a balanced sweet-and-salty profile with a creamy, smooth interior and firm frozen exterior. Commonly eaten as a handheld dessert or quick snack, many consumers note satisfying texture and convenient portioning; reviews mention consistent flavor, ease of serving, occasional rapid melting, and mixed opinions on sweetness level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Ice Cream: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Sugar, Water, Butter, Salt, Pectin, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Egg Yolk, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Natural Flavour, Salt, Coating: Haaagen-dazs Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salted caramel flavoured ice cream bars is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go