Is SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • lactose
  • concentrated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CARAMEL FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONCENTRATED MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEY [MILK], SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], GELLAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND MODIFIED PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SEA SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go