Is SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol mono
  • fatty acids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +7 more

propylene glycol mono

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CARAMEL FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONCENTRATED MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEY [MILK], SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], GELLAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND MODIFIED PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SEA SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go