Is SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • concentrated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +10 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CARAMEL FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONCENTRATED MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEY [MILK], SALT, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], GELLAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR [CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND MODIFIED PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SEA SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SALTED CARAMEL FROSTED MINI CUPCAKES, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go