Is SALTED CARAMEL GELATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains less than 2% of buttermilk, locust bean gum, guar gum, mono, diglycerides, butter
  • 2% of buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • milk

contains less than 2% of buttermilk, locust bean gum, guar gum, mono, diglycerides, butter

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER [NEED SUB INGREDIENTS], SEA SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTERMILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER [NEED SUB INGREDIENTS], SEA SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check SALTED CARAMEL GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go