Is SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Erythritol, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salted Caramel Swirl (Maltitol, Sorbitol, Water, Polydextrose, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate), Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Tagatose, Maltitol, Stabilizer (Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Caramel Flavor, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Flavor, Milk, Flavor

Check SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALTED CARAMEL ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking