Is Salted Caramel Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • double cream
  • lecithins
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (42%), DOUBLE CREAM (MILK) (24%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Maize Starch, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sea Salt, Shea Kernel Oil, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Palm Stearin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Flavourings, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya, Sunflower), Icing Sugar, Salt.

Check Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping