Is Salted Caramel Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- butter
- salted butter
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- double cream
- whole milk
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK (42%), DOUBLE CREAM (MILK) (24%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Dextrose, Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Maize Starch, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sea Salt, Shea Kernel Oil, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Palm Stearin, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Flavourings, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya, Sunflower), Icing Sugar, Salt.
Check Salted Caramel Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted Caramel Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


