Is Salted Caramel Macarons, 6 ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat dry milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, white candy coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, milk, soy lecithin, salt), heavy cream, almonds, egg whites, glucose, water, butter (cream), corn starch, guar gum, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80, triethyl citrate, milk, fructose, caramel, natural flavor, agar agar, xanthan gum

Check Salted Caramel Macarons, 6 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salted Caramel Macarons, 6 ct is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrispySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go