This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, RICE FLOUR, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, SALTED CARAMEL FILLING (SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT & OIL (PALM FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBYL PALMITATE (ANTIOXIDANT), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEA SALT [FLEUR DE SEL], CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEA SALT [FLEUR DE SEL], GLUCOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, SKIM MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), TREHALOSE, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARAMEL (COLOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID

Check Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Pouch, Packet, Frozen

Flavor
SweetCaramelSalty
Texture
CreamySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough | Spoonful