This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, RICE FLOUR, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, SALTED CARAMEL FILLING (SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (VEGETABLE FAT & OIL (PALM FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT), ASCORBYL PALMITATE (ANTIOXIDANT), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEA SALT [FLEUR DE SEL], CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEA SALT [FLEUR DE SEL], GLUCOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, SKIM MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), TREHALOSE, GLUCOSE, SKIM MILK POWDER, POTATO STARCH, CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARAMEL (COLOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID

Check Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Pouch, Packet, Frozen

Flavor
SweetCaramelSalty
Texture
CreamySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Salted Caramel Mochi Frozen Dairy Dessert Wrapped in Sweet Rice Dough | Spoonful